DEFERRED ACTION ELIGIBILITY

ELIGIBILITY FOR DAPA AND EXPANDED DACA

Who is eligible for the Deferred Action for Parents of Americans and Lawful Permanent Residents (DAPA) program?

To be eligible for deferred action under DAPA, you must:

  1. Be the parent of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident.

  2. Have continuously lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010.

  3. Have been present in the U.S. on November 20, 2014. It’s also likely that you will need to be present in the U.S. every day from Nov. 20, 2014, until you apply for DAPA.

  4. Not have a lawful immigration status on November 20, 2014. To meet this requirement, (1) you must have entered the U.S. without papers, or, if you entered lawfully, your lawful immigration status must have expired before November 20, 2014; and (2) you must not have a lawful immigration status at the time you apply for DAPA.

  5. Have not been convicted of certain criminal offenses, including any felonies and some misdemeanors.





Who is eligible for the expanded Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals (DACA) program?

To be eligible for the expanded DACA program, you must:

  1. Have come to the United States before your sixteenth birthday.

  2. Have continuously lived in the U.S. since January 1, 2010.

  3. Have been present in the U.S. on June 15, 2012, and on every day since August 15, 2012.

  4. Have graduated or obtained a certificate of completion from high school, have obtained a general education development (GED) certificate, or “be in school” on the date that you submit your deferred action application.

  5. Have not been convicted of certain criminal offenses.







Practice Areas

Immigration Law

LGBT Issues

DUI & Criminal Law

Chapter 7 Bankruptcy

Deferred Action For Childhood Arrivals (DACA)

Deferred Action For Parental Accountability (DAPA)